Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oliver S. Kelly

Inscription.
Raised on farms in Greene Township, O.S. Kelly became one of the most respected local businessmen and benefactors of his age. A skilled carpenter, he made his fortune building housing for miners during the California gold rush. Upon returning to the area he entered into a partnership with William Whitely and Jerome Fassler to produce agricultural machines, such as the famed Champion Reaper. After leaving the company in 1881 he built Kelly's Arcade and Hotel and established the O.S. Kelly Co., where he manufactured threshers, engines and piano plates. He served as a city councilman, a trustee for the city's first water works, and a long-time member of the Ferncliff Cemetery board. During his tenure as mayor (1887-1889), he led the construction of the City Building and Market across from his Arcade and Hotel and donated the funds for the grand, forty-foot fountain that lay between the two buildings. When he died, the local paper wrote, “Those who knew him need not be told of his virtues; those who were so unfortunate not to know him can never understand to what extent he was a man among men.”

Donors for this Mike Major designed sculpture are:
The Turner Foundation           Jane Hollenbeck           Fleury Mackie