Benton Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

This cake commemorates

Inscription. This cake commemorates the 250th anniversary of Saint Louis' founding and has been painted to reflect the beautiful Victorian ceiling mural of the Lemp Mansion. The cake, one of 250 that have been placed around the St. Louis area, reflects the important role that the Lemp family played in the introduction of lager beer to the Western Hemisphere. Since 90 percent of all beer brewed is lager, Lemp is truly the father of the modern American brewing industry. The Lemp Mansion is an architectural tribute to the birth of an industry. For this reason the mansion is honored as one of the sites involved in what is being called the "Cakeway to the West".

Since its rescue and renovation by the Pointer family in the 1970s the Lemp Mansion Restaurant & Inn has become a focal point for fine food and local culture. For generations, St. Louisans have come here to enjoy lunch, dinner, weddings, tours, music festivals and Mound City hospitality. The Lemp Mansion's cake was painted by St. Louis native Phil Jarvis, who is a celebrated artist with works that have been displayed internationally. His artistic talent can also be seen in the murals on the ceilings of the Lemp Mansion.

Erected 2014 by The Lemp Mansion Restaurant & Inn.

Arts, Letters, MusicIndustry & Commerce.

Regarding This cake commemorates. As the marker states, over 250 cakes were placed around the St. Louis area at different places, including Lemp Mansion. The cakes were four feet tall and the candles were 12 1/2 inches high. They were all made from fiberglass and each had stl250 embedded on them. Over 120 local St. Louis artists participated in
the project, and hundreds of St. Louis-area "cake hunters" went out and looked for them. Businesses and places that hosted cakes were given the option of what to do with their cakes at the end of the year. 75 of them were sold in an online charity, while some still held on to their cakes for a while. As of December 2019, at least 60 still remain at their original location.

Unfortunately, the cake was removed and is in the process of being "touched up" by its artist, Phil Jarvis. However the sign remains.

This was the cake that was placed in front of the mansion on February 21, 2014. It remained there until 2019.