Hebron in Boone County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Crash of AA 383

Inscription.

American Airlines flight 383, tail #N1996, was making an approach in rain when it crashed into this hillside on November 8, 1965 at 7:01 p.m. The 3-engine Boeing 727 Astrojet was en route from New York to Cincinnati. 58 people perished four of whom were Kentuckians, one crew member and three passengers survived

This was the second in a series of four 727 crashes within 7 months The Civil Aeronautics Board (CAB) ruled pilot error as the cause. As a result, all airlines modified their training manuals, and pilots were re oriented to the characteristics of this safe aircraft. A new and safer 7800-foot east west runway was completed in April 1967.

Erected 2011 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 2343.)

Regarding Crash of AA 383. The stewardess just passed away

1. AA 383 Crash. (Submitted on April 30, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)