Benton Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Bungalow

Cherokee-Lemp Historic District

Inscription.
In 1923, Cherokee Business Association raffled a house (on this site) that was furnished down to the coal in the coal bin, a car in the garage, and toothpicks in the pantry.

The bungalow, which faced 18th Street, was raffled on the night of March 8th at the old Coliseum that stood at Jefferson and Washington Avenues. The raffle ticket was the admission ticket to the "Gymkhana, Frolic, Style Show, Dance and Exposition of the Cherokee Business Association...."

The ticket read, "This gift consists of a $10,000 bungalow and garage under construction on 18th street, near Cherokee street. The bungalow will contain 4 rooms, reception hall, tiled bath, sun parlor and basement; hardwood floors and modern in every respect, and will be completely furnished with high-grade furniture...."

George and Tillie Graupner, who lived in North St. Louis, won the raffle. When they moved into the home at 18th and Cherokee, all the Graupners brought with them were their clothes and a piano.

The Graupners lived out their lives in the bungalow. George would tell his daughter-in-law that they couldn't move from the bungalow on 18th because he'd, "only paid a dollar for it," (the cost of the ticket to the Coliseum). "If he sold it, he'd have to pay it all in taxes. So they just stayed there and lived there,"
his daughter-inlaw, Rose Nothstine, relates.

When the Graupners died, their son and daughter-in-law were unable to sell the home because of redlining. They rented it out for several years until the neighboring business bought the bungalow in 1972 to enlarge its warehouse. The site of the raffled bungalow is now home to Mound City Industries, the largest candy and tobacco distributor in the St. Louis area.

Erected 1999 by NiNi Harris. (Marker Number E.)