The Berrien House

Inscription.
Major John Berrien (1760-1815) was a Revolutionary War officer who served at Valley Forge and fought at the Battle of Monmouth. Berrien, a New Jersey native who moved to Georgia in 1775, was an original member of the Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Georgia. President George Washington appointed Berrien as Inspector of Revenue of the Port of Savannah in 1792. Berrien, who lived at this site, also served as alderman and state treasurer. His son, John Macpherson Berrien, “America’s Cicero,” lived here from 1822 until his death in 1856, having served as a US senator, Attorney General under Andrew Jackson, and first president of the Georgia Historical Society. Political ally Henry Clay stayed here during his 1844 presidential campaign.

Erected 2017 by Georgia Historical Society, National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, Adam Brinson I, Georgia, and the Berrien House Trust. (Marker Number 25-57.)

2. The Berrien House Marker (wide view; east side of subject house in background)
3. The Berrien House (southeast corner view from Broughton Street; marker visible on right)