Nolita in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old St. Patrick’s Cathedral

Landmarks of New York

Inscription. Construction of this first cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of New York was begun in 1809, the year following the creation of the Diocese. The original building, designed by Joseph F. Mangin, was dedicated in 1815, enlarged in 1833-42, and almost totally destroyed by fire in 1866. The rebuilt structure was rededicated two years later. In 1879, when the new cathedral on Fifth Avenue was opened, Old St. Patrick’s became a parish church. Here John McCloskey in 1875 was invested as the first American Cardinal.

Erected 1963 by The New York Community Trust.

More about this marker. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Old St. Patrick’s Cathedral
The marker is on Mott Street, left of the main entrance.
3. Old St. Patrick’s Cathedral interior
4. Old St. Patrick’s Cathedral Markers
St. Patrick's Complex National Register of Historic Places marker and Bishop DuBois crypt marker, on Mott Street to the right of the main entrance.
5. Old St. Patrick’s Cathedral graveyard
The cathedral is surrounded by a high brick wall.