Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Changing Waterfront

Replacement marker with same text and layout
Inscription.
The view from the Alton waterfront has changed dramatically through the years. In the past, the view was dominated by Locks and Dam No. 26, a railroad bridge, and the old Clark Bridge. Today, all three of these structures have been removed, while the spectacular new Clark Bridge proudly spans the Mississippi River.

[Captions]
The new "cable-stay" Clark Bridge contains more than 160 miles of cable, which is wrapped in the eye-catching yellow plastic.

Lock and Dam No. 26 once spanned the Mississippi River at Alton. The structure was removed in 1990 after construction of Melvin Price Locks and Dam.

Construction of the new Clark Bridge began in 1990. Traffic used the old bridge until the new bridge opened in 1994—the old bridge was then destroyed.

The first Clark Bridge was completed in 1928. The ramp from the old bridge entered Alton at the riverfront, near where you are now standing.

Erected by US Army Corps of Engineers St. Louis District; City of Alton, Illinois.