Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sidewalks Of New York Premieres On Bowery!

The London

— 235 Bowery —

Inscription. The New Museum is the former site of the London Theatre, where in 1894 Lotte Gilson (“The Little Magnet”) first sang “The Sidewalks of New York,” an iconic song that encapsulated the feel of Manhattan’s working class neighborhoods.

The London Theatre opened 27 November, 1876. Performers whose careers were set on the paths to success here include Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor, W.C. Fields and comic duo Weber and Fields. Responding to changing demographics, the London later became a Yiddish theatre, a Chinese theatre, and an Italian opera house.

The Bowery’s musical connections also include American musical theatre pioneers Harrigan and Hart; songwriter Irving Berlin (“White Christmas”), who worked the area as newsboy and singing waiter; and songwriter Stephen Foster ("Beautiful Dreamer”), who lived, wrote and died on the Bowery.

Many German classical works, like Wagner’s Tannhauser, had their American premieres at Bowery Theaters. In addition to punk rock’s birth at CBGB in the 1970s, the 20th century also saw folk singer Woody Guthrie playing Bowery bars during his first weeks in NYC as he wrote “This Land Is Your Land.” The Bowery itself inspired scores of songs, including the sardonic “The Bowery,” a song some feel hastened the street’s decline.

-Christopher Simmons, Historian & Publisher

Erected
2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

2. Sidewalks Of New York Premieres On Bowery! Marker site
The New Museum, 2008
- download. (Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Inset
London Theatre, 1902
4. Inset
Lotte Gilson (1862-1912)
5. Inset
Blake and Lawlor’s “Sidewalk of New York” was used in Governor Alfred E. Smith’s 1928 presidential campaign.
6. Inset
As the Caruso Theatre