Altamont in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Knowersville

Altamont, New York

— Museum In The Streets —

Inscription.
Few settlers ventured into the wilderness prior to the War of Independence. Roads were barely expanded trails between settlements. The Great Western Turnpike (now US Route 20) carried travelers west from Albany. Following ancient routes used by native peoples, a road connecting the Turnpike to Schoharie was developed. The current NY Route 146 generally follows that early track.

Benjamin Knower, an Albany merchant, bought land around 1800 and built a hat factory and a home along the Schoharie Road, east of the current Village. A schoolhouse for District 7 was sited across the road after the Town of Guilderland commissioners established school districts in 1813. In 1833, Dr. Frederick Crounse built a house and small office next to the Knower place, and opened his medical practice. His father Jacob opened the Jacob Crounse Inn, also in 1833. Benjamin Knower died in 1839. The following year, due to the respect and esteem his neighbors held for Mr. Knower, an initiative to rename the settlement Knowersville was successful. In 1840, the West Guilderland post office was moved from the Wayside Inn to the Crounse Inn
and renamed the Knowersville post office, with Jacob Crounse the first postmaster of Knowersville.

The construction of a railroad approximately one mile west of the hamlet resulted in the development of businesses and homes closer to the new railroad station, built in 1864. In the years following the Civil War, the original hamlet was referred to as the "Old Village", as the "new” Village of Altamont grew and prospered.

Pocos colonos entraban a bosque antes de la Guerra de la Independencia. Los caminos no eran más que sendas entre los asentamientos. The Great Western Turnpike (ahora la Ruta 20) transportaba pasajeros desde Albany hacia el oeste. Siguiendo rutas originales, se hizo una ruta para conectar la Autopista con Schoharie. La Ruta NY 146 generalmente sigue ese mismo camino

Benjamin Knower, un comerciante de Albany, compró terreno en 1800 y construyó una sombrerería y una casa por la Calle Schoharie, al oeste del pueblo de hoy en día. Una escuela para el Distrito 7 llegó a ser después de que el pueblo de Guilderland estableció los distritos escolares en 1813. En 1833, el Dr. Frederick Crounse construyó una casa y oficina junto al local de Knower, abrió su consultorio, y su padre Jacob abrió la Posada Jacob Crounse. Benjamin Knower se murió en 1839, y el año siguiente se aprobó la iniciativa de sus vecinos para cambiar el nombre
del asentamiento a Knowersville, debido a su respeto y estima por él. En 1840, el correo West Guilderland se mudó desde la Posada Wayside a la de Crounse, se le cambió el nombre al correo Knowersville, y Jacob Crounse fue el primer administrador de correos de Knowersville.

La construcción de un ferrocarril aproximadamente a una milla al oeste de la aldea dio como resultado el desarrollo de negocios y viviendas más cercanas a la nueva estación de ferrocarril, construida en 1864. En los años posteriores a la Guerra Civil, la aldea original se denominó "Aldea Vieja", como el "nuevo" pueblo de Altamont creció y prosperó.

Erected by Hudson River Valley Greenway. (Marker Number 27.)