Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U. S. Arsenal - - - Armory

Inscription.
On this site stood the armory, the largest of the eleven buildings of the Detroit Arsenal. This structure served as a storehouse for ord nance [sic] equipment and quartermaster supplies, and as a social center for military and community events.

About 1877 this building became a civic center called "Liberty Hall." Activities such as dancing, roller skating, dramatic plays, lodge meetings, and other functions made this former military installation valuable.

Private individuals purchased the armory in 1892 and 1896. Sold again in 1902, the building became the Arna Mills, manufacturers of garments and robes. This three story, 120 foot long brick structure was destroyed by a spectacular fire lasting twenty-one days in 1910.

In the summer of 1984, the Dearborn Historical Museum excavated a portion of the foundation of the Armory and unearthed numerous historical artifacts.

Erected 1966 by Dearborn Historical Commission.

2. Neighboring plaque
The double yellow lines on the parking lot represent the foundation of the armory building mentioned on the adjacent plaque. [The yellow lines are no longer visible.]
Marker is at the far right of the Dearborn Masonic Lodge building.
5. Dearborn Masonic Lodge