Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longest-Running Catalogue In America

Hammacher Schlemmer

— 209 Bowery —

Inscription. You are standing at the corporate roots of Hammacher Schlemmer, America’s longest running catalogue for the “man who has everything.” Opening in 1848 at 221 Bowery, it specialized in hard-to-find hardware. Located in the 5-story building at 209 Bowery from 1857 to 1904, it opened the first auto parts department and offered the first home delivery service by “horseless carriage.” One of 271 original subscribers to the NYC Bell Telephone System, its showroom was among the first supplied with electricity and telephones.

For over 167 years, Hammacher Schlemmer has been known as a merchandiser of innovative gadgetry like the first steam irons, pop-up toasters, food processors, answering machines and cordless phones. Its illustrious customers have included everyone from a Russian Czar, Queen Elizabeth II, Howard Hughes, JFK and The Beatles.

Currently residing on 57th Street, its showroom proudly displays a giant photo of Hammacher Schlemmer’s origins at 209 Bowery. Since 1937, 209 Bowery has been home to Balter Sales Co., part of Bowery’s long-established restaurant supply district.

- Davis Mulkins, Historian/Educator

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

. In addition, it is included in the The Beatles series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1848.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

1. Hammacher Schlemmer. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Longest-Running Catalogue In America Marker site
209 Bowery, 2016

2. The Bowery Historic District - National Park Service. National Register of Historic Places documentation - download (Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Inset
209 Bowery, back then