Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Italian Renaissance Palazzo On Bowery

Inscription. Carved from sandstone quarried in Ohio, this impressive Italian Renaissance façade boasts a sophisticated hierarchy of window ornament in the three upper stories, graduating from pealed pediments, to round pediments to flat lintels with projecting stone blocks, called quoins, defining the building’s corners. Unfortunately, completion of the New Amsterdam Savings Bank in 1872 was followed by the financial Panic of 1873. The bank, headed by a board of German immigrants, failed by 1876 during a wave of bank failures following the panic and ensuing depression. In 1878 the building was taken over by Germania Bank until it moved in 1898 to its newly-built headquarters at 190 Bowery.

-Mitchell Grubler, Chair, Landmarks Committee, Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

1. The New Amsterdam Savings Bank -- No. 215 Bowery. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Bowery Historic District - National Park Service. National Register of Historic Places documentation - download (Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Italian Renaissance Palazzo On Bowery Marker site