El Pueblito in La Corregidora, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Earth and its Cosmic Paths

La Tierra y sus Rumbos Cósmicos
En la época prehispánica existía la idea de que el cosmos estaba dividido en tres grandes niveles: el cielo, la tierra o espacio de las criaturas y el inframundo. El nivel intermedio, era concebido como un plano horizontal dividido en cuatro rumbos. Cada uno de estos, era sostenido por un árbol cósmico o árbol quetzal, identificado con un color y asociado a un par de señores de la noche. En este jardín se reproduce ese orden, inspirado en los códices mesoamericanos.

Pie de dibujo: Códice Féjérvary-Mayer

English translation:
The Earth and its Cosmic Path
In the pre-Hispanic era there was an idea that the cosmos was divided into three great levels: the sky, the earth or space of the creatures and the underworld. The intermediate level was conceived as a horizontal plane divided into four directions. Each of these was supported by a cosmic tree or a quetzal tree, identified with a color and associated with a the lords of the night. In this garden that order is reproduced, inspired by the Mesoamerican codices.

Caption: Féjérvary-Mayer
Codex

The marker can be seen here in the center of the garden area mentioned in the marker text. Note the young ceiba tree (also known as the cosmic tree or quetzal tree) beyond the marker.
3. A view to the west of the El Cerrito site museum and Pyramid in the distance