East Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Livestock Judging Pavilion

On this site stood

For six decades, from 1938 to 1997, the Livestock Judging Pavilion served as a focal point for many activities within the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources. At this site, thousands of students learned how to evaluate and judge farm animals. Serving as a laboratory for courses offered by the Department of Animal Sciences and a forum for student events, the pavilion provided young people the opportunity to develop their skills. Some of them eventually became state and national agricultural leaders. Annual events included the Block and Bridle Club Horse Show, Little International Livestock Show, MSU Rodeo, and visits by collegiate judging teams from other universities. The Judging Pavilion offered many college, high school and elementary students their first exposure to the MSU campus. It also provided opportunities to bring Michigan's finest industry leaders and livestock managers together with faculty and students. At these summits, important agricultural issues were discussed and future trends developed. Initially, draft horse competitions were the most popular activity. By the 1950's, beef, dairy, poultry, sheep and swine events had gained in popularity. In later years, youth activities, centered around 4-H and the Future Farmers of
America programs, were predominant. The bricks highlighting these columns were preserved when the pavilion was razed in May of 1997, as a reminder of its legacy. The spirit and mission of the pavilion lives on within the new Pavilion for Agriculture and Livestock Education which was constructed on Farm Lane in 1996.

View looking east. This marker is on the second pylon to the left of the sidewalk.

3. Other Judging Pavilion Plaza plaques
Far view (looking west) of associated plaques at The Judging Pavilion Plaza (one on the left masonry fence, five on the right).
4. Plaque on right masonry fence
The beauty of Michigan State University's campus has long been treasured by students, alumni, faculty and friends.
The Campus Beautification project is an effort to plant hundreds of trees south of the Red Cedar River. This endeavor honors the legacy left by professors William J. Beal and Ernest E. Bogue in the late 1800s, when they made the same effort on the north campus, creating the environment that all who know MSU cherish.
These trees will add to the richness and beauty of this campus for future generations of Spartans. The individuals listed on the following plaques have contributed at least $5,000 toward this program.
5. Plaque 1 on right masonry fence
6. Plaque 2 on right masonry fence
7. Plaque 3 on right masonry fence
8. Plaque 4 on right masonry fence
The beauty of the MSU campus is an inspiration to the creative spirit in all of us. Let your senses lead the way. Carol W. Bowen
9. Plaque 5 on right masonry fence