Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Howard Street

City Centre

Looking SE, with marker obscured by many trash bins
Inscription.

In the 19th century Howard Street was the site of a House Of Correction which bore the inscription “Within amend, without beware” over its front door. Today the street is dominated by the gothic architecture and corner tower of the Presbyterian Assembly Building (1905).

High Victoriana can be enjoyed at the Grand Opera House (1895) and the Crown Bar (1885) on Great Victoria Street. Travellers can reach other parts of Northern Ireland from the Europa Bus Centre and Great Victoria Street Station.

Howard Street leads toward the southern aspect of the City Hall (1906) on Donegall Place South. Yorkshire House (1863), now a stylish hotel, stands on the corner with Linenhall Street. It has heads popping out of portholes between the ground floor windows. See if you can spot Newton, Shakespeare, Washington and Columbus among them.

From Donegall Square South continue onto May Street, past the elegantly classical May Street Presbyterian Church (1829), to St. George's Market (1896) at Oxford Street and opposite, the splendid Waterfront Hall (1997) in Lanyon Place.

There are delightful walks along the banks of the River Lagan leading downstream to Custom House, St. Anne's Cathedral, Clifton House and many other sites of interest in Cathedral Quarter.

[Illustration captions, from top to bottom, read]

• Presbyterian Assembly Building