Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Chetumaleñas

Paseo de los Héroes

Chetumaleñas
El antiguo territorio de quintana roo, sentó sus bases más sólidas durante el periodo de gobierno del Gral. Rafael E. Melgar (1935-1940), periodo que la historia y muchos de sus lugareños reconocen como “La época de oro”.

En 1937, aprovechando los festejos de la revolución mexicana, se realizó la primera feria de la ciudad de Chetumal. Para tan importante evento, se creó el traje de la chetumaleña mestiza, mismo que fue confeccionado en la cooperativa de las costureras. Los árboles que representan la riqueza forestal y los caracoles la riqueza marina, fueron las figuras emblemáticas que quedaron plasmadas en tan singular atuendo, así como el escudo representativo del territorio que diseñara en 1936 el escudo Rómulo rozo. Para lucir tan significativamente indumentaria, se creó al mismo tiempo el baile denominado jarana quintana roo, Un grupo de hermosas señoritas y jóvenes apuestos, todos oriundos de Chetumal, fueron los encargados de presentar este baile por vez primera, el 20 de noviembre de 1937 en el teatro Juventino Rosas. Este atuendo fue creado en 1937, es el antecedente inmediato
de actual traje de la mujer quintanarroense.

English translation:
Chetumaleñas
The old Territory of Quintana Roo laid its strongest foundations during the period of government of General Rafael E. Melgar (1935-1940), a period of history that many of its locals recognize as "The Golden Age".

In 1937, taking advantage of the festivities of the anniversary of the Mexican Revolution, the first city fair for Chetumal was held. For such an important event, the regional dress, known as the “mestizo chetumaleña” (Chetumal women’s regional dress), was created in the seamstress's cooperative. The trees that represent the forest wealth and snails representing the marine wealth, were the emblematic figures that were reflected in so singular attire, as well as the representative crest of the territory that was designed in 1936 by Rómulo Rozo. To accompany this significant regional dress, at the same time a dance called the “jarana Quintana Roo” was created. A group of beautiful young ladies and handsome young men, all natives of Chetumal, were in charge of presenting this dance for the first time on November 20, 1937 at the Juventino Rosas Theater. This attire was created in 1937 and it is the immediate antecedent of the current costume of women of Quintana Roo.

The marker can be seen here in this view towards the north along Avenida de los Héroes.
Arts, Letters, MusicWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is November 20, 1937.