Near Campbellsville in Taylor County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War Camp Hobson

December 1861 - February 1862

Inscription. Camp Hobson, a Union recruiting and training camp named for Edward H. Hobson, occupied the James Allen Sublett farm across the road from where you stand. Between December 1861 and February 1862, U.S. Mustering Officer Capt. S. M. Kellogg mustered nearly 2,000 volunteers into service there. They became the 13th and 21st Kentucky Volunteer Infantries.

Answering The Call to Duty

The recruits came from Adair, Barren, Carroll, Green, Henry, Metcalfe, Oldham, Owen, Taylor, and other counties along the Green River.

When they enlisted, a clerk entered their name, hometown, height, and hair color into a muster roll. When a regiment reached full strength - approximately 1,000 men - it was "mustered in" to service. Company officers lined up their troops. The mustering officer inspected the men and then led them in taking the oath of allegiance.

Col. Edward H. Hobson, a lawyer from Greensburg, commanded the 13th Kentucky Infantry until his promotion to Brigadier General. His hephew, William E. Hobson of Bowling Green, then led the regiment.

Col. Ethelbert L. Dudley, a Lexington physician, commanded the 21st Kentucky Infantry. When Dudley died in 1862, Col. Samuel W. Price was promoted.

Bravery Under Fire

Both regiments fought in most of the major campaigns
and battles in the Western Theater. The 13th fought at Shiloh, suffering forty-two casualties, at Knoxville, Tennessee, and in the Atlanta campaign. The regiment finished its service in Kentucky.

The 21st pursued Confederate Gen. Braxton Bragg's army after the October 1862 Battle of Perryville. It suffered sixty casualties at Stones River, Tennessee, and saw action at Chickamauga and Ringgold, Georgia. The regiment fought in the Atlanta campaign, and at Franklin and Nashville, Tennessee. It ended its service in Texas.

Erected by Kentucky Heartland Civil War Trails Commission.

2. Civil War Camp Hobson Marker (back)