Kinder in Allen Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

1st. Lt. Douglas Bernard Fournet

B. May 7, 1943 | K.I.A. May 4, 1968 Vietnam

Inscription.
Vietnam Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. Served in the United States Army during the War in Vietnam as a First Lieutenant in Company B, 1st Battalion 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division (Airmobile). He was awarded the CMOH for his bravery at A Shau Valley in the Republic of Vietnam on May 4, 1968. His citation reads "For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. 1st Lt. Fournet, Infantry, distinguished himself in action. His Medal was posthumously presented to his family at the White House by President Richard M. Nixon on April 7, 1970

More about this marker. Located in the Kinder/McRill Cemetery, sun up to sun down.

Footstone