Malvern in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Paoli

1. Front of the Paoli Monument
Front of Monument:
Sacred to the memory of the patriots who on this spot fell a sacrifice to British barbarity during the struggle for American Independence on the night of the 20th September 1777.

Left Side of Monument:
The atrocious massacre which this stone commemorates was perpetrated by British troops under the immediate command of Major General Grey.

Back of Monument:
Erected by the citizens of Chester and Delaware counties September 20, 1877, being the centennial anniversary of the Paoli Massacre.
The other inscriptions on this monument are copied from the memorial stone formerly standing here which was erected by the Republican Artillerists and other citizens of Chester County September 20, 1817.

Right Side of Monument:
Here repose the remains of fifty three American soldiers who were victims of cold blooded cruelty in the well known massacre at Paoli while under the command of Genl. Anthony Wayne an officer whose military conduct, bravery and humanity are equally conspicuous throughout the Revolutionary War.

Erected 1877 by Citizens of Chester and Delaware Counties.

Notable EventsNotable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is September 20, 1777.

2. Left Side of Monument

1. Background to the Battle of Paoli. Paoli Battlefield website. (Submitted on November 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Paoli (Massacre) September 21, 1777 at Malvern, Pennsylvania. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on November 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Paoli also known as the Paoli Massacre. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Back of the Paoli Monument
4. Right of the Paoli Monument
6. Paoli Monument
This monuments commemorates the American soldiers, under Gen. Anthony Wayne, that were killed on the night of September 20, 1777 in a surprise British attack.
circa 1920
7. Paoli Monument, Malvern, Pa.
This postcard view shows the 1877 Paoli Monument prior to its relocation to outside the burial site.
8. Original Paoli Monument
This monument, the second oldest war memorial in the United States, was erected in 1817 to commemorate the victims of the Paoli Massacre. It was replaced in 1877 by the above monument. It is located a short distance from the new monument.