Sylvan Beach in La Porte in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The La Porte-Sylvan Beach Depot

Inscription. 1895 - The La Porte/Sylvan Beach Depot was constructed in downtown La Porte on East Main Street a short distance from Five Points.

1899 - The Depot became part of the Southern Pacific System and was known as the Galveston, Houston and San Antonio Line.

1915 - Southern Pacific decided to move the Depot building to Sylvan Beach to better serve the passengers after the Park had become popular. The Depot was now called the sylvan Beach Depot. The name was later changed to La Porte Beach Depot so that the name"La Porte" would be listed prominently on the Southern Pacific train Schedule. Also, at this time a rail spur was being laid to Morgan;s Point that would eventually become her Bayshore Line.

1930 - The Depot was closed doe to the popularity of the automobile and lack of passengers. The building along with the Morgan's Point Depot was sold and moved back downtown to Main Street and became a filling station and general store.

1980- The Old La Porte/Sylvan Beach Depot was donated to the newly formed La Porte Bay Area Heritage Society and was moved back to its 1915 location by the entrance to Sylvan Beach Park. It was restored and in 1984 opened as a Museum to house and preserve the area's history.

Regarding The La Porte-Sylvan Beach Depot. Sylvan Beach is and has been La Porte's principal attraction. The beach opens onto Galveston Bay and was once a popular recreation site. It is still attended today but not as in it's heyday. So far, I have not found a marker for Sylvan Beach.

2. Old La Porte-Sylvan Beach Depot & Old Library