C.S.

Baldwin's Brigade

______
46th Mississippi, Col. C. W. Sears.
Tennessee Battery, Capt. Thomas F. Tobin.
______
One regiment was engaged at Big Black River Ridge, May 17, 1863. Casualties: in the Battle of Port Gibson, May 1, killed 12, wounded 48, missing 27, total 87: in the engagement at Big Black River Bridge, May 17, not reported; and in the defense, killed 30, wounded 85, missing 6, total 121, Lieut. Col. Madison Rogers, Lieut. Col. S. H. Griffin, and one other officer killed. The aggregate reported casualties in the brigade during the campaign and defense were, killed 42, wounded 133, missing 33, total 208.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Scroll down (Submitted on May 19, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)