Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Grand Opera House

City Centre

Inscription.

When the Grand Opera House opened its doors on 23 December 1895, it was an instant success. Crowds flocked to see a great variety of entertainment, including opera, drama, pantomime, circus, and the latest London comedy or musical.

Since then it has been much loved by generations of people and has given a stage to many great names in the world of entertainment. In 1963 Luciano Pavorotti [sic] made his UK debut as Lieutenant Pinkerton in Madam[e] Butterfly.

Designed by the leading theatre architect, Frank Matcham, the Grand Opera House is a glorious expression of the skills of Victorian architects, painters and craftsmen. A distinctly Indian theme is evident in its auditorium, with elephants' heads and intricate plasterwork on the front of its two balconies, all richly decorated with gold leaf. There is a delightful range of 'onion-domed' boxes on either side of the proscenium arch.

It wasn't always so. This beautiful national treasure was used as a cinema for over 20 years from 1950, a role for which it was patently unsuitable and at one time was under threat of becoming a bowling alley. The building was closed in 1972, but following a campaign by the Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, it was listed and bought by the Arts Council of Northern Ireland, its survival assured.

In 1975 the Arts Council commissioned

Architect Robert McInstry to prepare a scheme for the complete restoration of the Opera House which took place from 1976 to re-opening on 15 September 1980. The building suffered bomb damage in 1991 and 1993, which was swiftly repaired.

The Grand Opera House is owned and managed by the Grand Opera House Trust, which, in 2005, started a building programme to add modern foyers and back-stage facilities, ensuring the future of the Opera House for decades to come. Today the Grand Opera House continues to present a programme of the very best in live theatrical performances and plays host to companies from around the world.

Erected by the City of Belfast.

2. Grand Opera House