Pound Ridge in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
Born in Cleveland, Ohio to German Jewish immigrants, Hiram Halle bought his first house in Pound Ridge on Trinity Pass Road, February 1929. From 1916-1944 he was head of the petrochemical giant, Universal Oil Products. From 1933 through the onset of the Holocaust, Halle worked to rescue persecuted Jews from Europe, most notably funding the University in Exile at the New School in New York City.

By the early 1940s Halle had acquired and remodeled over 30 historic buildings in Pound Ridge. His renovations coupled old with new, emphasizing the early-American roots of his houses while adding modern features to adapt them to the twentieth century living. Halle rented his houses to people he felt would have a positive impact on the community. His other vital contributions to Pound Ridge included helping construct the elementary school and the fire department.

By-preserving- and building upon – the town’s past, Hiram Halle helped shape the future of Pound Ridge.

Erected 2019 by Pound Ridge Historical Society, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

Settlements & SettlersWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., and the The Holocaust series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1929.

More about this marker. Located in the front garden of the Pound Ridge Historical Society.

Regarding Hiram Halle (1867-1944). Hiram Halle moved to Pound
via Pound Ridge Historical Society, unknown
2. Hiram Halle
Ridge, one of the few small New England towns, not mired in deep antisemitism, that welcomed Jews. A wealthy businessman and philanthropist, he returned the open reception he experienced in Pound Ridge to financially supporting the community during the Great Depression. As the Holocaust drew near, he worked with the New School in New York to develop the University in Exile, rescuing Jewish scientists, educators, writers, and many others from Nazism and potential death. He supported the Van Eeden agricultural project in Burgaw, N.C. continuing to bring in Jewish refugees. He helped classify Jewish refugees as farmers when the U.S. State Department refused to issue visas to Jewish intellectuals. Halle saved hundreds of lives.

Halle lived his exemplary life proving if there is the will to do good, in spite of governmental obstacles, it can be done.