Patchogue in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Wreck of the Nahum Chapin

Inscription. The Nahum Chapin was a 145 foot three -masted schooner built in Rockland, Maine in 1882. On January 2, 1897, while on its way from Baltimore to Boston with a cargo of coal the ship ran aground due to a fierce winter storm just off the coastline near Quogue, Long Island, New York. As helpless crowds watched, huge waves broke the ship apart throwing all hands into the water.

No one survived.

In this sacred ground rest five of the ship's crew. The tragedy of the Nahum Chapin brought these men to our shores, to an island with which they had no kinship. But here we provide their souls a resting place to honor their memory.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the middle of Lakeview Cemetery. From the entrance (on Montauk Highway) go straight along the service road into the cemetery about 200 feet, and you will find the marker on the right.

2. The Wreck of the Nahum Chapin Marker - wide view
The marker for the Nahum Chapin is visible here on the left, while the marker for the wreck of the Louis V. Place is visible on the right, at the other end of the row of gravestones.
overwhelming” as within an hour of responding, the “wreck lay in fragments at their feet”.
(Submitted on May 20, 2019.)

3. Nahum Chapin crew gravestones
Gravestones for A. Lucyanich, Victor Stevenson, Oscar Andersen, Albert Lowe, and Loy Anderson (not shown) of the Nahum Chapin, wrecked on January 21, 1897.