Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sheltering Crown

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription. This is the historic cupola that topped the Cockspur Island Lighthouse. The cupola protected the powerful Fresnel lens at the top of the lighthouse tower. In 1995, preservation staff discovered several structural cracks in the cupola and removed it from the lighthouse. A reproduction cupola now crowns the historic lighthouse.

Since 1958, the Cockspur Lighthouse has been cared for by the National Park Service as part of Fort Pulaski National Monument.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Cockspur Island Lighthouse. Situated on an islet off the southeastern tip of Cockspur Island marking the South Channel of the Savannah River, the Cockspur Lighthouse is stands twelve miles east of the port of Savannah. The first brick tower, used as a daymark, was built on Cockspur Island between March 1837 and November 1839. Tragedy struck in 1854 when the structure was destroyed by a hurricane. The tower was rebuilt and enlarged on the same foundation the next year. On April 10, 1862, Union forces in eleven batteries stretching along the beach at Tybee Island, started a long range bombardment of Fort Pulaski. Thirty-six guns participated in a thirty-hour siege of the
2. Sheltering Crown Marker (wide view • cupola on right • Visitor Center is to the left)
fort with the Cockspur Lighthouse in direct line of fire. Following the surrender of Fort Pulaski on April 11, 1862, the little beacon miraculously only suffered minor damage. (Submitted on May 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cockspur Island Lighthouse. The top of the lighthouse that covers and protects the light and lens, known as a cupola, was removed in 1995 after cracks were discovered. A reproduction now sits atop the Cockspur Island Lighthouse. The original is on display near the Fort Pulaski National Monument Visitor Center. (Submitted on May 20, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cockspur Island Lighthouse Cupola (wide view • cupola on right • Visitor Center background)