Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

North Pier Trail

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription. Cockspur Island has changed tremendously in the last 200 years. Before the early 1800s, the island was mainly a salty grass marsh with a few, forested bits of dry land. With the US Army's decision to construct a fort here, they cut down trees to create a clear view of approaching ships or enemy forces.

The army prevented trees from growing on the island while they occupied Fort Pulaski. After the military abandoned the fort in the late 1880s, tons of sand and silt dredged from the Savannah River were heaped on the Cockspur Island shoreline. Trees and brush grew on this higher ground and the maritime forest you see before you began to emerge.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Trail photograph