Thousand Oaks in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Crowley House

Inscription. The Crowley house was built in 1910 for Frank and Mae Crowley. In the 1920s, the home served as the sales office and dining venue for prospective home buyers interested in purchasing a home in the new development of Thousand Oaks. E.B. Parks purchased the property in 1926 and his wife, Marie De Winstanley, was Poet Laureate of the Conejo Valley and composer of the anthem of Thousand Oaks, “God of the Conejo”.

Owned by Conejo Recreation & Park District.

Erected 1986 by City of Thousand Oaks. (Marker Number 7.)

Regarding Crowley House. This is City of Thousand Oaks Historical Landmark No. 7 and Ventura County Historical Landmark No. 109.

3. Crowley House
4. Crowley House