Perdido Key in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tampary

Inscription.
Site of the floor safe of the original Flora-Bama, built in 1964, by Theodore "Ted” Tampary, who, with his wife Ellen, had the foresight to establish the iconic watering hole on the state line after Florida traded two miles of pristine white beaches and Ono Island to Alabama for the construction of the Perdido Pass Bridge. A July 4, 1964, opening was postponed by a mysterious fire, yet Ted and sons, Constantine "Connie” and Anthony "Bubba", persevered, launching the landmark lounge and package store on August 1st. The Tampary Family created a camaraderie rarely found among folks of all ages and walks of life. Joe Gilchrist further enriched the legendary bar when he bought the club in April 1978, adding live music that would resonate in memories for generations to come. Through fire, flood and hurricane, the Flora-Bama has remained steadfast in its service to sailors, senators and students alike while also accommodating its loyal, local community through an annual calendar of fundraising events.

See Further History On Wall

1. Flora-Bama (Wikipedia). "The Flora-Bama Lounge and Package (aka The Flora-Bama or "THE BAMA"), located in Perdido Key, Florida, adjacent the Alabama/Florida state line, is a honky-tonk, oyster bar, beach bar, and Gulf Coast cultural landmark, touted as being America's "Last Great Roadhouse". The Flora-Bama takes its name from its location on the Florida-Alabama border line." (Submitted on May 24, 2019.)

2. The Flora-Bama. Website homepage (Submitted on May 24, 2019.)

3. Kenny Chesney - Flora-Bama. YouTube video (5m 15s) (Submitted on May 24, 2019.)