Seaman’s Church Institute

50 Broadway (formerly 241 Water Street), James Stewart Polshek, architect 1991

— Exploring Lower Manhattan —

Inscription. The Seamen’s Church Institute is one of the city’s oldest maritime establishments. Founded in 1834 to minister to merchant seafarers, in 1844 the Institute launched floating chapels – Gothic buildings on East River barges – for sailors wary of dry land.

The chapels proved so unexpectedly popular with landlubbers that seats had to be reserved for the seafarers, testifying to New Yorkers’ love of novelty.

Though the floating chapels are long gone, the Institute has locations throughout the U.S. and serves sailors all over the world. Once operating at 241 Water Street, it has moved its headquarters to 50 Broadway. Its enormous collection of historic items, once on display at its former Water Street location, has been moved to Queens College. Today, 241 Water Street is occupied by the Blue School.

Erected by Alliance for Downtown New York.

is at or near this postal address: 241 Water Street, Brooklyn NY 11201, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Seaman’s Church Institute Marker site
Across the street from 241 Water Street.
3. Seaman’s Church Institute building
… as the Blue School.
4. Inset
"The Institute’s award-winning former headquarters (now occupied by the Blue School) deftly combines historic preservation and modern whimsy, in a design that suggests nothing so much as a steamship tied up at the South Street Seaport. The architects restored a 1799 ship chandlery, modeled an extension on its brick windows and storefront; and then let their nautical imaginations run riot in upper decks of porcelain-enameled steel panels and railings, and a yardarm flying the Institute’s colors."
5. Inset
A floating chapel
6. Inset
"The ship’s bell, now on display in Port Newark, has been with the Institute since 1846, when it hung in the belfry of the first floating chapel. It was recovered from the ill-fated steamboat Atlantic, which sank off the Connecticut shore on its maiden voyage. The bell’s urgent ringing could be heard along shore all night – even, according to legend, after the Atlantic had vanished beneath the waves."
7. Seaman’s Church Institute wayside, "Exploring Downtown" version.
Very similar to the current wayside, the last paragraph here refers to the Water Street Gallery and its contents, which were removed when the building was sold.