Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Centenary Reformed Church

of The Reformed Church in the United States

Inscription. A congregation was organized in Winchester following a visit in 1748 from the Eminent Dr. Michael Schlatter, missionary from the Classis of Amsterdam, Holland, to the Reformed congregations in America.

The erection of the first house of worship was begun in 1753 upon two city lots conveyed by Lord Fairfax to the trustees of the congregation; Daniel Bush, Philp Bush, Henry Brinker, Jacob Sowers and Frederick Conrad.

The congregation was reorganized and a new church built by the Classis of Virginia in 1841.

This church was used during the latter part of the Civil War by the Federal forces for hospital purposes. The present building was erected in 1905 and remodeled and enlarged in 1920.

1. Centenary Reformed United Church of Christ. Centenary was the first church built in Winchester, about 1749, and served by Missionary Ministers. In 1842 the German Reformed Church was built in the present location, the corner of Cameron and Cork Streets, commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Reformed Church in the Shenandoah Valley. This church was so badly burned from use by union soldiers that it was necessary to rebuild. The present structure was dedicated August 4, 1906. (Submitted on May 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Centenary Reformed Church History. By 1804 the Reformed congregation was no more than a handful and plans were just starting to build a new church in downtown Winchester. A deed dated December 30, 1842 conveyed to the trustees of the church Winchester Lot #156 where a brick church was built. The original
(wide view • marker visible just right of entrance)
church, of which there is no sign of today, was destroyed by fire on the night of February 13, 1844. The local Winchester paper published: "Last night the whole population was aroused to behold a spectacle so alarming, so weird and full of grandeur, that its like may never appear again." (Submitted on May 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Centenary Reformed Church
(northwest corner view • from South Cameron Street)