Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

World War I Memorial

1. World War I Memorial

In memory of Monongalia Co., W. VA.
Soldiers, Sailors and Marines who
gave their lives in the World War.

Anglin, Henry • Berry, Darwin • Core, Barton • Cox, Boaz Baxter • Davies, Ernest Clifford • Dewitt, Dayton • Dixon, Arthur Glenn • Duesenberry, Daniel W. • Fox, Jesse F. • Haigh, Earl J. • Howard, James Clyde • Howell, Charles D. • Jacobs, George J. • Kellar, Robert S. • Kirsch, Louis • Liming, Fred Okey • Liston, Ray • Manfrio, Faustino • McGrady, Winford • Mercer, Henry Guy • Miller, Dennis C. • Miller, Howard B. • Moore, Alpha • Moore, Marion Eugene • Moran, Willie E. • Murphy, Prentice • Murray, Ralph • Nabors, Charles • Neely, Gilbert Alston • Raber, Lee • Riggs, Lawrence Cullen • Sanders, Fred S. • Saunders, Ralph H. • Scott, Fay W. • Shaffer, William Ray • Shriver, Ira Ray • Stephens, Don M. • Tennant, Clyde • Trickett, Clarence • Walker, Elias Garfield • Waychoff, William Franklin • Wright, James E. • Wright, Raymond

Erected 1930 by Citizens of Monongalia County, sponsored and dedicated by Veterans of Foreign Wars.

2. World War I Memorial