National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Mercer

Red Bank, New Jersey

Inscription.
General Thaddeus Kosciuszko contributed his engineering skills to the fortification of the Delaware River during the American Revolution which prevented the British Navy from entering Philadelphia in the fall of 1777.

This was the second engineering assignment General Kosciuszko received from the Continental Congress.

Designated a Kosciuszko Military Engineering site by THE COPERNICUS SOCIETY OF AMERICA under the authority of a Concurrent Resolution of The U.S. Congress – S. Con. Res. 44. Passed April 1978.

Erected by Copernicus Society of America.

1. General Thaddeus Kosciuszko 1746 – 1817. Hero of America and Poland. Biography of Gen. Kosciuszko from the Polish American Cultural Center website. (Submitted on November 9, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Red Bank. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 12, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Tadeusz Kościuszko
Shown wearing the eagle of the Society of the Cincinnati, awarded to him by General Washington.
The Delaware River can be seen in the background of this photo. The view is toward Philadelphia and the location of Fort Mercer's sister fort, Fort Mifflin, which fell on November 16, 1777 after a week-long siege.
5. Fort Mercer Fortifications
The remains of the fortifications that Kosciuszko designed for Fort Mercer can be seen in this photo. The fort contained dummy exterior embankments that helped the Americans fight off a Hessian ground assault.
6. Assault on Fort Mercer
American troops defend Fort Mercer from the attacking British in a reenactment of the Battle of Fort Mercer.
7. Red Bank Battlefield Historic Park
The marker is in Red Bank Battlefield Historic Park, a 44 acre park on the banks of the Delaware River, that preserves the site of Fort Mercer and the October 22, 1777 Battle of Red Bank.