National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James and Ann Whitall House

Inscription.
James Whitall, a wealthy Quaker farmer and merchant, and his wife Ann Cooper built the main brick section in 1748. On April 16, 1777, the Pennsylvania militia commandeered the farm and built Fort Mercer in the northern apple orchard. Son Job Whitall noted in his diary on October 10, 1777 that the Americans “turned us out of our kitchens ye largest room upstairs and ye shop and took our hay to feed the horses.” That day Colonel Christopher Greene had arrived to command the fort and used a portion of the house as military headquarters.

On October 22, 1777 when the attack began on Fort Mercer, family members fled to Woodbury; but Ann Whitall refused to abandon her home. When a cannonball broke through the north wall, according to legend, Ann calmly carried her spinning wheel to the cellar and continued to spin. The house, left intact, was used as a hospital after the battle. Ann remained to tend all the wounded Hessian and American soldiers.

The battle was a key victory and morale builder; however, news of a second siege caused the Americans to destroy the fort and leave the property on November 24, 1777.

Erected by Red Bank Battlefield Historical Park.

Churches & ReligionSettlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1777.

More about this marker. The marker contains a map of
2. Marker on the Red Bank Battlefield
“Fort Mercer and adjacent farm properties.” from a Section of 18th century map by Jean de Villefranche. Also on the marker is a “1988 Map of Red Bank Battlefield, maintained by Gloucester County Board of Chosen Freeholders.”. A picture of Ann Whitall working on her spinning wheel also appears on the marker.

1. Battle of Red Bank. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Red Bank Battlefield Park and the Whitall House. Visit South Jersey website entry (Submitted on October 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker with Whitall House
The Whitall House can be seen in this photo behind the marker.
4. James and Ann Whitall House
This house was used as a hospital after the October 22, 1777 Battle of Red Bank. Ann Whitall remained in the house during the battle.
5. Whitall House Great Room
6. James Whitall's Office
7. Kitchen in the Whitall House
8. Ann's Parlor in the Whitall House
During the October 22, 1777 Battle of Red Bank, Ann Whitall is said to have remained in this room working with her spinning wheel.
9. Field Hospital in the Whitall House
After the battle, the Whitall House acted as a field hospital. Ann cared for the wounded, mostly Hessian soldiers, in this and other rooms of the house.
10. James and Ann Whitall House