Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Donegall Place

City Centre

Inscription.

In the 17th century, this area was part of the formal gardens of Belfast Castle but today it is the thriving retail centre of the city. The scene is dominated by Belfast City Hall (1906), centred on Donegall Square and near this point is the Belfast Welcome Centre, the Tourist Information Office for Belfast and your gateway to Northern Ireland.

A number of points of interest can be reached from here. The Linen Hall Library (founded 1788), the oldest subscribing library in Ireland, is on Donegall Square North. Continue past it to Royal Belfast Academical Institution (1814) on College Square East then proceed up Great Victoria Street to see the Grand Opera House (1895), then call in for refreshment at the Crown Bar (1885).

Alternatively, continue down Donegall Place towards Royal Avenue. Turn left into Castle Street and continue to Chapel Lane to see St. Mary's Chapel (1784), the first Catholic Church in the city. The Lourdes Grotto in the grounds of the Chapel is a place of quiet visitation and prayer.

Visit Rosemary Street First (Non-Subscribing) Presbyterian Church (1783), Belfast's oldest place of worship. Nearby, the building that housed Belfast's Exchange and Assembly Rooms (1769) stands at the junction of North Street, Bridge Street and Waring Street.

[Illustration captions, from top to bottom, read]

• Belfast City Hall