Concord in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

White Park

Inscription. One of the oldest municipal parks in New Hampshire, White Park was conveyed to the city by Armenia White in 1884, in memory of her husband Nathaniel. Mr. White, a founder of The American Express Company, was a prominent businessman, legislator, and philanthropist. Both Mr. and Mrs. White were active in the abolition, temperance, and women's suffrage movements. The park was designed by landscape architect Charles Eliot, and retains the character of his original design.

Erected 1984 by NH Dept. of Natural & Cultural Resources - Div. of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0147.)

1. White Park - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 27, 2019, by Douglas Finney of Concord, New Hampshire, USA.)
2. Nathaniel White - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 27, 2019, by Douglas Finney of Concord, New Hampshire, USA.)

2. Welcome to White Park
3. White Park Skate and Pool House