Longfellow in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

3012 Minnehaha Avenue South: Lauritzen Wagon and Blacksmith Shop

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
Martinus Nelson built a blacksmith shop here in 1888. The smithy serviced local horses and wagons that kept area dairy farms running. Danish immigrant Christian Lauritzen took over in 1898. Business was good in the growing community, and by 1904, Lauritzen built a more substantial shop with a brick façade. Five years later he moved his wife, Hilleborg, and their two children to a nearby home he had built on Minnehaha Avenue, where he lived out his life. Despite the rise of the automobile and the ever-decreasing number of horses in the area, Lauritzen continued to operate the blacksmith shop at this location until his death in 1942. The building survived for almost 100 years; it was torn down in the late 1980s to provide parking for an adjacent business.

Martinus Nelson construyó aquí su herrería en 1888. Prestaba servicios a caballos y carretas que mantenían las granjas lecheras de la zona. Inmigrante danés Christian Lauritzen asumió el cargo del negocio en 1898. El negocio prosperó en la cresciente comunidad, y en 1904 Lauritzen construyó un local más sustancioso con fachada de ladrillo. Cinco años más tarde
mudó a su familia (su mujer Hilleborg y sus dos hijos) a una casa cercana que había construido en Minnehaha Avenue, donde vivió el resto de su vida. A pesar del surgimiento del automóvil y el declive del uso de caballos, Lauritzen siguió operando su herrería en este local hasta su muerte en 1942. El edificio sobrevivió casi 100 años; se demolió en los 1980 para proporcionar estacionamiento a locales vecinos.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 5.)

2. Marker with former site of Lauritzen Shop across the street