Near Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Community at "the Mons"

Blue Ridge Parkway

Inscription. By the mid-1800s, the village of Mons, which is Latin for mountain, had grown up around the Peaks of Otter. There was a church, a school, two mills, and a hotel. The small community provided services to tourists who had discovered the Peaks of Otter as a prime destination resort. This pattern of vacationing in the southern mountains continued into the automobile era and helped fuel the dreams of the Blue Ridge Parkway. A short hike around Abbott Lake takes you to Polly Woods Ordinary, a lodge providing the "ordinary" needs of travelers to the Peaks as early as the 1830s.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker is one side of a three-sided kiosk at this location. The other two sides present park travel tips and the geography, flora and fauna of the area.

2. Marker detail: Sharp Top summit in the early 1900s
Families and friends in the early 1900s enjoyed scenic hikes, drives, and picnics in this relaxed mountain setting. Today, Sharp Top remains a popular destination.
in 1964 along with the official Peaks of Otter Lodge, which still stands today. (Submitted on May 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Automobile Tourism
For years, tourists have been drawn to Mons for the cool weather, beautiful scenery, and mountain summits.
4. Marker detail: Hotel Mons
The Hotel Mons was the heart of a thriving tourist community that grew up around the Peaks of Otter. With the rise of the automobile, more and more people visited this area.
(wide view • Peaks of Otter Visitor Center in background)
6. Three Peaks, Endless Views
(panel on north side of marker kiosk)
Revived forests and abundant wildflowers, bird song and fox chatter, cascading water and endless views—this is the Peaks of Otter. You can hike to Sharp Top, Flat Top, and Harkening Hill or sit by Abbott Lake. You can see traces of a mountain community at the Johnson Farm or just breathe in fresh mountain air while you picnic.
8. Blue Ridge Parkway and Sharp Top Mountain (view south from near marker)