St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Walk to Freedom

Inscription.
In 1768, Scottish physician, Dr. Andrew Turnbull, received a large land grant 70 miles south of St. Augustine. Turnbull recruited 1,403 villagers from the Mediterranean and Baltic Islands of Minorca, Greece, Turkey and Corsica as indentured servants to plant indigo and other crops in the harsh Florida heat. This group would become collectively known as "Menorcans."

After nine years of abuse and mistreatment, during which 964 died, 17 Menorcans walked to St. Augustine seeking asylum. British Governor Patrick Tonyn, the Governor of St. Augustine, ordered that they be freed from Turnbull's enterprise. The remaining 600 Menorcans proceeded to walk 70 arduous miles from New Smyrna to St. Augustine, where they were welcomed and offered freedom from injustice.

Today Menorcans still call St. Augustine home.

Erected by Historic Tours of America.

1. The Menorcans. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. History of St. Augustine, Florida. Wikipedia entry:
The settlers rebelled en masse in 1777; they walked 70 miles to St. Augustine, where Governor Tonyn gave them refuge. The Minorcans and their descendants stayed on in St. Augustine through the subsequent changes of flags, and marked the community with their language, culture, cuisine and customs. (Submitted on May 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Dr Andrew Turnbull
3. Marker detail: Indigo processing