Longfellow in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2629 East Lake: Minnehaha Grill

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
In 1927, Christ Manolis purchased the candy store at the southwest corner of 27th Avenue and Lake Street. Manolis emigrated from Greece at the age of 13 as part of the Great Diaspora—the migration of hundreds of thousands of young Greeks seeking their fortunes in America. He arrived in Minneapolis about 1915 via Ellis Island and Chicago, and joined others in the Greek immigrant community working in the city's fresh fruit and candy stores. When the depression hit East Lake Street, Manolis sold off the confectionary part of the business and ran the café, the Minnehaha Grill, for several decades. The restaurant served homemade fare to the neighborhood, including the working men of nearby Minneapolis-Moline and Toro factories. Christ Manolis died in 1956, and his wife, Gertrude, ran the business until 1962.

En 1927, Christ Manolis compró la tienda de golosinas en la esquina sudoeste de 27th Avenue y Lake Stree. Manolis emigró de Grecia a los 13 ańos como parte de la Gran Diáspora—la migración de cientos de miles de griegos jóvenes buscando su fortuna en América. Llegó a Minneapolis en 1915 por Ellis Island y
Chicago, y junto con otros en la comunidad inmigrante griega trabajó en fruterías y tiendas de golosinas de la ciudad. Al caer la Depresión en East Lake Street, Manolis vendió la parte de confitería del negoció y se dedicó a la cafetería, Minnehaha Grill, por varias décadas. El restaurante sirvió comida casera al barrio, inclusive obreros de las fábricas cercanas Minneapolis-Moline y Toro. Manolis murió en 1956, y su mujer Gertrude llevó el negocio hasta 1962.

Pie del photo: Propietario Christ Manolis descansa en frente a su restuarante, circa los 1930.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 14.)