Bridgetown, Saint Michael, Barbados — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Engineer’s Office & Quarters

Barbados Garrison

Built circa 1720

The oldest ‘house’ within the Garrison. Known today as the ‘Bush Hill House’ or the George Washington House and Museum.

George Washington stayed here in 1751. Acquired for the ‘New’ Garrison in 1789, it was used primarily as the ‘Resident Engineers Quarters’. In the latter half of the 19th century it was known as the ‘Bush Hill Commanding Officers Quarters’.

In 1906 the House returned to private ownership and was used as a residence and later as offices. The Government of Barbados acquired the property in 1999 after which it was restored as the ‘George Washington House & Museum’.

The marker can be seen far to the right in this view of the entry gate to the George Washington House and Museum.
3. Engineer’s Office & Quarters
4. Engineer’s Office & Quarters
5. The dedicatory plaque for the George Washington House and Museum
George Washington House and Museum was officially opened by the Rt. Hon. Owen S. Arthur, M.P., Prime Minister of Barbados on January 13th, 2007