Phillips in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2217 East Lake: Axel's Lunch Room

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
In 1911, Axel Anderson established his lunchroom to serve railroad and streetcar workers employed at the Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad yards, located just a few blocks to the north and at the Lake Street Station of the Twin City Rapid Transit Company across the street. Axel's quickly drew workers from the two busy companies, and Anderson accommodated them by staying open all night. Anderson was one of the 60,000 Swedes who immigrated to Minnesota in the 1880s. He first moved to a farm near Grove City, Minnesota; then at age 18, he arrived in Minneapolis, where he began a career as a waiter in a series of downtown restaurants. By the time he opened Axel's, he had enough experience to know how to make a restaurant successful.

En 1911, Axel Anderson estableció su comedor para servir el almuerzo a empleados de la playa de maniobras de Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad a dos cuadras hacia el norte, y en Lake Street Station del Twin City Rapid Transit Company enfrente. Axel's inmediatamente atrajo empleados de las dos empresas, y Anderson los acomodó al permanecer abierto toda la noche. Era uno
de 60,000 inmigrantes suecos a Minnesota en los 1880. Primero se mudó a una granja cerca de Grove City, Minnesota; luego a los 18 llegó a Minneapolis, donde comenzó su carrera de mesero en una serie de restaurantes en el centro. Cuando abrió Axel's, tenía suficiente experiencia para mantener un restaurante exitoso.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 18.)

2. Marker just west of the Hiawatha Ave and light rail overpasses