Near Bath in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ira Cemetery Information Board

1. Ira Cemetery Information Board
This historical marker is untitled, and consists of the 1876 map of Bath Township overlaid with photographs and descriptions of three homes. It is not in good shape. Click on image to zoom out.
Inscription. This is the original home of Jonathan Hale drawn by Albert Ruger. It is based on the recollection of James Hale as depicted in Old Homesteads of the Hale Hammond Pioneers complied by C. O. Hale. Jonathan Hale arrived in Township 3 Range 12 in 1810. Please note the Indian encampment depicted in the lower right. According to General Bierce’s Historical Reminiscences of Summit County, “remains of the Mingo town can be traced in a meadow a little northeast from Jonathan Hale's home, across the road and toward the River.”

“Old Brick” is the home Jonathan Hale built in 1826-27 for his family. The Hale Homestead has educated visitors about the history of Northeast Ohio since 1956 when it became a museum of the Western Reserve Historical Society called Hale Farm & Village.

This is Jason and Rachel Hammond’s homestead. Their son, Theodore Hammond, arrived before the rest of the family and chose where they would settle. Jason Hammond started construction on this home in 1818 and his son Lewis completed it in 1836. In 1863 William and Mary Cranz moved their family here to “Pleasant Valley.” The Cranz family resided here until 1975.

Generous donations for the Ohio Historical Marker and this information board were received from Bath Township: Heritage Corridors of Bath, Bath Township Historical Society, Bath Homeowners

Erected by Bath Township: Heritage Corridors of Bath, Bath Township Historical Society, Bath Homeowners Association, Bath Business Association, Haslinger Family Foundation, Diane and Hayes Orender and Emily and Robert Hemphill.

2. Ira Cemetery and Information Board

1. Across from IRA cemetery
Does anyone one know what was on the land across from the Ira Cemetery? The Ohio & Erie Canal ran nearby.
    — Submitted October 13, 2022.