Ghent in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ghent Woolen Mill

Inscription.
The Ghent Woolen Mill was one of at least thirteen mills built in the Yellow Creek Valley to take advantage of the water power available in the creek’s 400-foot fall across Bath Township. Erected by Messrs. Allen and Bloom in 1832, it was a marginal commercial success and changed hands several times during the 1800s—reportedly because an abundant wolf population in this region made raising sheep a risky venture. In its peak years of operation during the Civil War era the Ghent mill processed as much as 10,000 pounds of wool into finished cloth and yarn annually. It was converted to residences in the late 1890s. The oldest known woolen mill still standing in Ohio. It retains many of its original architectural features.

Erected 2000 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, the Bath Township Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-77.)

Plenty of photographs in this 38 page booklet. “Sheep have become a little easier to raise over the years, but you always need to be on watch for coyotes. We have well over 100 sheep now. When we shear them, we take the wool to the woolen mill in Ghent to have it processed into fine wool cloth.”—Sally Hershey (1811-1885) (Submitted on May 30, 2019, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. Ghent Woolen Mill