Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk & Western General Office Building

Inscription. The brick buildings across the tracks are the former headquarters of the Norfolk and Western. When the railroad was formed in 1881, the headquarters were located in Lynchburg, from the previous company. In 1883 a new office building was first completed on the site closest to the tracks. This building held the company offices until January 4, 1896 when a large fire damaged the building beyond repair. By July 1897, a new six-story building on the same site was complete enough to have some offices move in.

In 1905, an identical building was added resulting in the two buildings you see today. This was the corporate address for the N&W for almost a century. Within the railroad this was known as GOB-South, or "the old building."

The N&W decided to build an additional new office building to the north of the existing offices on Jefferson Street. The old and new buildings were connected through the basement and with an overhead enclosed walkway. The building, known as GOB-North or "the new building" is a tasteful design that holds up well today, designed by local architect Paul Hayes and completed in May 1931.

After the headquarters of Norfolk Southern were relocated to Norfolk, the company looked towards a smaller, more modern office building on the corner of Franklin and Williamson roads, just south of the City Market
area. On completion, Norfolk Southern donated the two original buildings to the Roanoke Foundation for Downtown, Inc. GOB North "the new building" was donated to the Roanoke Higher Education Center. It is home to a number of colleges and universities from across the state. GOB South, "the old building" was turned over to the Roanoke Redevelopment and Housing Authority which creatively adapted the property to unique apartments using the famed N&W address; 8 North Jefferson as its name.

(photo captions)
• It is easy to see how a fire might have started in the days of paper files. This is just one office, among many, involved in freight traffic billing in 1925, with its mountains of paper.
• Additional building well underway in 1905.
• The twin South buildings do not look too different today than in this September 1920 scene.
• In January 1930, the work is proceeding for the North building in this view from the Hotel Roanoke lawn.

All Photos unless otherwise credited: Norfolk and Western Railway/Kenneth L. Miller Collection
Panel Design and Content by Miller Design & Photography ©2006

Norfolk and Western Railway/Kenneth L. Miller Collection
2. Marker detail: Lunch traffic
Everyday at noon, the sidewalk along Jefferson Street was crowded with N&W's "Army" of General Office employees on their way downtown for lunch.

3. Marker detail: Interior office building views • 1931
The General Office Buildings once teemed with workers, these three views from August 1931, depict the Statisticians Department in the North Building. Some interesting things to observe are: Top Left: the cuspidor on the floor next to the desk. Top Right: the unusual filing desks. Bottom Left: Male employees were predominant in 1931, only one woman appears in any scene of this department.
4. Marker detail: The "new" General Office Building-North
The "new" General Office Building-North, not long after completion, October 17, 1931. The uppermost floor, the 8th housed the N&W President's Offices from 1931-1984. The tallest center section is not an office, but an elevator shaft.
(wide view • Office Building background)
Roanoke's N&W Offices built by Christopher Markley