Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Julius Rosenwald

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. Julius Rosenwald (1862-1932) was a Jewish multimillionaire merchant and one of the founders (1906) of Sears, Roebuck, and Company, then the largest department store in the United States. Rosenwald was a member of the Tuskegee University Board of Trustees (1911-1932) and collaborated with Booker T. Washington on the development of a program to provide public education for rural southern Blacks. Known as “Rosenwald Schools,” this initiative existed from 1913 to 1948 and resulted in the construction of over 4,977 schools, 217 teachers' homes, and 163 shop buildings in 883 counties in 15 southern states. This fit well with Rosenwald’s philosophy to “Give while you live.” His benevolence resulted in the development of the Rosenwald Fund, which supported the creation of many black YMCAs, YWCAs, and grants that encouraged many of the 20th century’s greatest black artists and innovators. Approximately half of his charitable gifts went to African American communities.

Erected 2019 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, City of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University. (Marker Number 4.)

, the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., the Rosenwald Schools, and the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail, Alabama series lists.

More about this marker. The marker is located on Tuskegee University grounds, a traditionally Black University. It is significant because of its recognition and honoring of Julius Rosenwald's major contributions to Tuskegee University and to the social and educational needs of millions of Black Americans throughout the South.

The Julius Rosenwald marker is
2. View of marker looking easterly towards the University Bookstore.
part of a 13 marker Tuskegee, Alabama Civil Rights Marker Trail System. The System is funded by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation (JASHP). The System was created through a close interaction of JASHP, Tuskegee University and the City of Tuskegee.

Regarding Julius Rosenwald. Julius Rosenwald said in 1912:

"The horrors that are due to race prejudice come home to the Jew more forcefully than to others of the white race, on account of the centuries of persecution which they have suffered and still suffer."

3. Julius Rosenwald Marker looking westerly towards the Robert R. Moton Hall.
4. Julius Rosenwald
5. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.
Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.