Miami Beach in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

South Beach Art Deco District

Miami Beach National Register Architectural District

This marker is repeated at other locations in Miami Beach's South Beach area.
Inscription.
Affectionately known as the "Art Deco" District, the Miami Beach Architectural District embodies the design continuum of the City from its early development period in the 1910s to the construction boom following World War II. This district was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 largely through the efforts of Barbara Baer Capitman, founder of the Miami Design Preservation League. At the time it was the youngest district on the National Register as many of the buildings had not yet reached 50 years of age. Its one square mile area includes over 800 significant structures. The principal architectural styles in this district are Mediterranean Revival, Art Deco, Streamline Moderne and Miami Modern or "MiMo."

Captions:
Mediterranean Revival late 1910s to 1930s