Aptos in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Seacliff SS Palo Alto 100 years

Inscription. Fearing the world might run out of steel, the United States commissioned tankers built of concrete during World War I (1914-1918). Launched in Oakland on May 29, 1919, the SS Palo Alto arrived too late to serve her intended purpose. She remained unused in San Francisco Bay until 1929, when the Seacliff Amusement Corporation bought her, intent of creating "a most unique amusement enterprise" on Monterey Bay.

The ship was towed to Seacliff Beach in 1930 and settled on the ocean floor. A pier was built for visitors to access the newly-built arcade, ballroom, restaurant and other facilities on the "Concrete Ship." The fun didn't last long, as financial strain and structural damage closed operations after only two seasons. Leaving a sunken, broken concrete ship just offshore from the newly-designated Seacliff State Beach.

The State of California purchased the ship for a $1 in 1936 and over the remainder of the 20th century, the "Cement Ship" became an icon. Generations of families fished off her sides and strolled her deck. At the dawn of the 21st century, the structure had thoroughly deteriorated and pedestrian access to the ship came to an end. The SS Palo Alto will end her unusual voyage as habitat for the seabirds who roost on her deck and the intertidal animals who cling to her hull.

Dedicated June 1, 2019
El Viceroy

Marqués de Branciforte, Chapter 1797, E. Clampus Vitus
California State Parks, Friends of Santa Cruz State Parks

Erected 2019 by E Clampus Vitus El Viceroy Marqués de Branciforte Chapter 1797 , California State Parks, Friends of Santa Cruz State Parks.

2. SS Palo Alto Concrete Ship