Near Key Biscayne in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bahama Dinghy

the Bahama Dinghy
A small study sailing boat was essential for coastal and island residents in a time before roads and bridges. Used for trips to nearby settlements to buy and sell supplies, to transport cargo and people to and from sailing ships anchored off the coast, and for fishing, sponging and salvaging – the Bahama dighy was the pick-up truck of its time.

The “Eileen” was named from Eileen Hoffman whose family and the Villagers, Inc. funded the restoration of this Bahama dinghy which was donated by Bill Munroe, grandson of Commodore Ralph Munroe, an early Miami pioneer.

Captions:
single sail