Cherokee in Swain County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Museum of the Cherokee Indian

"To preserve and perpetuate the history, culture, and stories of the Cherokee people."

To accomplish this mission, the museum maintains a permanent exhibit, extensive artifact collection, archives, education programs, artist series, and a museum store. The museum also publishes the Journal of Cherokee Studies.

The Museum of the Cherokee Indian opened in 1948 and moved to its present facility in 1976. Its exhibit was totally renovated in 1998, when a new 12,000-square-foot exhibit was installed. The museum is a non-profit organization with 501(c)3 status.

The museum has helped to revitalize the stamped pottery tradition by creating and working with the Cherokee Potters Guild; traditional dance by sponsoring the Warriors of AniKituhwa; traditional 18th century Cherokee dress; feather capes; and language. Because of this work, the museum received the Community Traditions Award from the North Carolina Arts Council.

The Museum of the Cherokee Indian is open daily except for Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's Day.

The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive
heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers.

Erected by Blue Ridge Heritage Trail.

In 1762, Ostenaco and two other Cherokee leaders,
2. Marker detail: The Cherokee Museum
(previsouly in downtown Cherokee, circa 1950)
Cunneshote and Woyi, asked Henry Timberlake to take them to London in order to meet with King George III. “The bloody tommahawke, so long lifted against our brethren the English, must now be buried deep, deep in the ground, never to be raised again,” said Ostenaco. The group set sail for England in May 1762. The Cherokee delegation’s visit to London helped to secure the Proclamation Line of 1763, which forbade white settlers from claiming land west of the Appalachian Mountains. (Submitted on June 2, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Depiction of 1762 Cherokee Delegation who traveled to London to meet King George III
4. Marker detail: Depiction of a Cherokee Medicine Man of the Mississippian Period
(wide view • Sequoyah sculpture & museum entrance behind)