Near Richfield in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sikh Gurdwara

Inscription. This marks the site of the first Sikh Gurdwara in the state of Ohio. Sikhs began to arrive in Ohio after India’s freedom from British rule in 1947. They came for advanced education at universities in the state. With liberalization of immigration laws in the 196Os, many Sikhs settled in metropolitan areas and set up organizations to hold congregational prayer. The Guru Nanak Foundation of Greater Cleveland Area was named after Guru Nanak, the founder of Sikh Faith. The Foundation, which at first used rental facilities for religious activities, was incorporated in 1976. However, by 1980 it was able to purchase a building at 3305 West 25th Street in Cleveland. Membership swelled during the 1980s, and in 1991 the congregation decided to move the Gurdwara to its present location in Richfield.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 27-77.)

3. Sikh Gurdwara, Richfield Ohio